Executive Board

  • CHAIR 
    Johnathan Gerhardt (Term Expires 2019)
    NMED, Environmental Health Division
    5500 San Antonio Drive NE
    Albuquerque, NM 87109
    (505) 222-9515
    (505) 222-9510 Fax
    johnathan.gerhardt@state.nm 

  • VICE CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    J. Kohl Kanwit (Term Expires 2019)
    Director, Bureau of Public Health
    Maine Department of Marine Resources
    PO Box 8
    West Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
    Phone: 207-633-9535
    Fax:
    Email:  kohl.kanwit@maine.gov

  • ISSC (Non-Voting)
    Ken B. Moore, Executive Director
    Interstate Shellfish Sanitation Conference
    209-1 Dawson Road
    Columbia, SC 29223-1740
    Phone: (803) 788-7559
    Fax: (803) 788-7576
    Email: issc@issc.org

  • PROGRAM CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    William Eisele 
    280 Old Tuckahoe Road
    Petersburg, NJ 08270
    Phone: (609) 628-2758
    Fax: (609) 628-3220
    Email: beisele@comcast.net

  • OFFICE MANAGER (Non-Voting)
    William Eisele 
    280 Old Tuckahoe Road
    Petersburg, NJ 08270
    Phone: (609) 628-2758
    Fax: (609) 628-3220
    Email: beisele@comcast.net

  • REGION 1 REGULATORY
    J. Michael Hickey (Term Expires 2019)
    Massachusetts Dept Fisheries, Wildlife, & 
    Environmental Law Enforcement
    1213 Purchase Street
    New Bedford, MA 02740
    Phone:  (508) 990-2860
    Fax:  (508) 990-0449
    Email:  michael.hickey@state.ma.us
  • REGION I INDUSTRY

    Lori Howell (Term Expires 2021)
    Spinney Creek Shellfish, Inc.
    27 Howell Drive
    Eliot, ME 03903
    Phone: (207) 439-2719
    Fax: (207) 439-7643 

  • REGION 2 REGULATORY
    Robert Schuster, Chief (Term Expires 2021)
    NJDEP Bureau of Marine Water Monitoring
    146 Squall Road
    Manahawkin, NJ 08050
    Phone:  609-748-2017
    Fax:  609-748-2014
    Email:  Robert.Schuster@dep.nj.govmail:  lahowell@spinneycreek.com

  • REGION 2 INDUSTRY
    Steve Fleetwood (Term Expires 2019)
    Bivalve Packing Company
    P.O. Box 336
    Port Norris, NJ   08349
    Phone:  (856)-785-0270
    Email:  eastpointoysters@aol.com

  • REGION 3 REGULATORY 
    Kathy Brohawn (Term Expires 2019)
    MD Department of Environment
    1800 Washington Blvd
    Baltimore, MD 21230
    Phone: (410) 537-3606
    Fax: (410) 537-3998
    Email: kathy.brohawn@maryland.gov

  • REGION 3 INDUSTRY
    Pete Jensen (Term Expires 2021)
    Wallace & Associates
    1142 Hudson Road
    Cambridge, MA 21613
    Phone:  410-490-0792
    Fax:  410-604-2941
    Email:  wpjensen@aol.com

  • REGION 4 REGULATORY
    Mike Pearson (Term Expires 2021)
    SC Dept of Health & Environmental Control
    927 Shine Avenue
    Myrtle Beach, SC 29577
    Phone:  843-238-4378
    Fax:  843-238-4518
    Email:  pearsodm@dhec.sc.gov

  • REGION 4 INDUSTRY
    Tommy Ward (Term Expires 2019)
    Buddy Ward & Son's Seafood & Trucking LLC
    PO Box 698
    Apalachicola, FL 32329
    Phone:  (850) 653-8522
    Fax:  (850) 653-9845
    Email:  buddywardtrking@yahoo.com

  • REGION 5 REGULATORY
    Kirk Wiles (Term Expires 2019)
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    PO Box 149347Austin, TX 78714
    Phone:  (512) 834-6757
    Fax:  (512) 834-6762
    Email:  kirk.wiles@dshs.state.tx.us

  • REGION 5 INDUSTRY
    Jennifer Jenkins (Term Expires 2021)
    Crystal Seas Seafood
    PO Box 717
    Pass Christian, MS 39571
    Phone:  228-452-2722
    Fax:  228-452-0801
    Email:  Jennifer@crystalseasoysters.com

  • REGION 6 REGULATORY
    Kimberly Stryker (Term Expires 2021)
    State of Alaska
    555 Cordova Street
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone:  907-269-7583
    Fax:  907-269-7510
    Email:  kimberly.stryker@alaska.gov

  • REGION 6 INDUSTRY
    Margaret Barrette (Term Expires 2019)
    Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association
    120 State Avenue NE #142
    Olympia, WA 98501
    Phone:  (360) 236-3391
    Fax:  (360) 236-2257
    Email:  margaretbarrette@pcsga.org

  • NON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
    Johnathan Gerhardt (Term Expires 2019)
    New Mexico Environmental Department
    Environmental Health Division
    5500 San Antonio Drive NE
    Albuquerque, NM 87109
    Phone:  (505) 222-9515
    Fax:  (505) 222-9510
    Email:  johnathan.gerhardt@state.nm.us

  • NON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
    Bruce E. Flippens (Term Expires 2021)
    Sanitarian/Plan Review Officer/Shellfish Standardization Officer
    Food Safety & Hygiene Inspection Services Division
    Health Regulation and Licensing Administration
    District of Columbia Department of Health (DOH)
    Government of the District of Columbia
    899 North Capitol Street, NE, 2nd Floor
    Washington, DC 20002
    202-442-9039 desk
    202-535-1359 fax
    bruce.flippens@dc.gov

  • NON-PRODUCING REGULATORY
    Jon Strauss (Term Expires 2021)
    State Manufactured Foods Program 
    Division of Environmental Health
       and Sustainability
    CO Department of Public Health
       and Environment
    4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
    Denver, CO 80246
    Phone:  303-692-3654
    Fax:  303-753-6809
    Email:  jon.strauss@state.co.us

  • NMFS REPRESENTATIVE
    Jon Bell
    National Marine Fisheries Service
    705 Convent Street
    Pascagoula, MS 39568
    Phone:  (228) 769-8964
    Fax:  (228) 762-7144
    Email:  jon.bell@noaa.gov

  • US FDA REPRESENTATIVE
    Melissa Abbott, Office of Seafood
    U.S. Food and Drug Administration, CFSAN
    5100 Paint Branch Parkway
    College Park, MD  20740
    Phone:  (301) 436-1401
    Fax:  (301) 436-2601
    Email:  melissa.abbott@fda.hhs.gov   

  • USFDA/ORA ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
    Laurie Farmer
    Acting Office Director
    Office of State Cooperative Programs
    Office of Regulatory Affairs
    60 8th Street
    Atlanta, GA 30309
    Phone:  404-253-1175
    Fax:  404-253-2257
    Email:  laurie.farmer@fda.hhs.gov

  • CDC LIAISON (Non-Voting)
    Erin Burdette
    National Surveillance Team, Enteric Diseases
    Epidemiology Branch
    Division of Foodborne, Waterborne and
       Environmental Diseases
    1600 Clifton Road NE, MS C-09
    Atlanta, GA 30329
    Phone:  404-718-1175
    Fax:  404-235-1735
    Email:  ykt3@cdc.gov

  • EPA REPRESENTATIVE (Non-Voting)
    Bill Kramer
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
    Room 6210-TT, Mail Code 4305T
    Washington, DC  20460
    Phone:  (202) 566-0385
    Fax:  (202) 566-0409
    Email:  kramer.bill@epamail.epa.gov

  • NW INDIAN FISHERIES COMM (Non-Voting)
    David Fyfe, Tribes Advisor 
    Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission 
    19472 Powder Hill Place NE, Suite 210
    Poulsbo, WA  98370
    Phone:  (360) 297-6502
    Mobile:  (360) 878-1350
    Fax:  None
    Email:  dfyfe@nwifc.org

  • PATROL ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
    Mike Pearson
    SC Department of Health & Environmental Control
    927 Shine Avenue
    Myrtle Beach, SC 29577  
    Phone:  (843) 238-4378
    Fax:  (843) 238-4518
    Email:  pearsodm@dhec.sc.gov

  • CONSUMER ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
    Vacant

  • RETAIL ADVISOR (Non-Voting)
    J. Keith Jackson, PhD
    Vice President - Food Safety & Quality
    Performance Food Group
    12500 West Creek Parkway, Suite 237
    Richmond, VA 23238
    Phone:  (804) 484-7975
    Fax:  (804) 484-7976
    Email:  keithjackson@pfgc.com

  • AFDO REPRESENTATIVE (Non-Voting)
    Kimberly Stryker 
    State of Alaska
    555 Cordova Street
    Anchorage, AK 99501
    Phone:  907-269-7583
    Fax:  907-269-7510
    Email:   kimberly.stryker@alaska.gov

  • CONFERENCE ON FOOD PROTECTION LIAISON (Non-Voting)
    Vacant

  • PAST CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    Patti Fowler 
    2306 Hwy 70
    Beaufort, NC 28516
    Phone:  (252) 240-9778
    Fax:  None
    Email:  patti.fowler2292@gmail.com

  • TASK FORCE I CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    John Tesvich
    Ameripure Oyster Company
    803 Willow Street
    Franklin, LA 70538
    Phone:  337-413-8000
    Fax:  337-413-8003
    Email:  john@ameripure.com

  • TASK FORCE II CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    J. Kohl Kanwit 
    Director, Bureau of Public Health
    Maine Department of Marine Resources
    PO Box 8
    West Boothbay Harbor, ME 04575
    Phone: 207-633-9535
    Fax:
    Email:  kohl.kanwit@maine.gov
  • TASK FORCE III CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    Margaret Barrette
    Pacific Coast Shellfish Growers Association
    120 State Avenue NE #142
    Olympia, WA 98501
    Phone:  (360) 236-3391
    Fax:  (360) 236-2257
    Email:  margaretbarrette@pcsga.org

  • VMC CHAIR (Non-Voting)
    Keith Skiles
    Virginia Department of Health
    109 Governor St; 6th Floor
    Richmond, VA   23219
    Phone:  (804) 864-7479
    Fax:  (804) 864-7481
    Email:  keith.skiles@vdh.virginia.gov

  • Region 1 - Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island

  • Region 2 - Connecticut, New York, New Jersey

  • Region 3 - Maryland, Delaware, Virginia

  • Region 4 - North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida

  • Region 5 - Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas

  • Region 6 - Alaska, Washington, Oregon, California, Hawaii

  • Non-Producing States - All Inland States

Site Map © 2016 - 2019 ISSC. All rights reserved.